Governors’ Information

Governors

Tammy Segala - Chair

Term of office: 01.07.2022 to 30.06.2025 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at November 2023:

  • Has a daughter who attends the school.
  • Graduate Member of the Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development.

Present at 4/4 LGB meetings in 2022-2023

Emmet Murphy - Principal (Ex-Officio)

Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at December 2023:

  • Nil.

Present at 4/4 LGB meetings in 2022-2023

Ashley Jordan-Diaper - Governor

Term of office: 01.07.2022 to 30.06.2025 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at November 2023:

  • AJD SEND Consultancy, Sole Partner.

Present at 3/4 LGB meetings in 2022-2023

Amit Kohli - Governor

Term of office: 01.07.2022 to 30.06.2025 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at September 2023:

  • Nil

Present at 2/4 LGB meetings in 2022-2023.

Sylviane Wolfer - Staff Governor

Term of office: 01.07.2022 to 30.06.2025 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at September 2023:

  • Member of staff at Bedelsford School.

Present at 3/4 LGB meetings in 2022-23.

Ellie Woods - Governor

Term of office: 13.08.2023 to 12.08.2026 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at September 2023:

  • Teacher at Dysart School.

Present at 0/0 LGB meetings in 2022-2023.

Vijeeta Jain - Governor

Term of office: 08.12.2023 to 07.12.2026 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at October 2023:

  • Nil.

Present at 0/0 LGB meetings in 2022-2023.

Jennifer Allen

Term of office: 08.12.2023 to 07.12.2026 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at December 2023:

  • Friends of Bedelsford Charity, Chairperson

Present at 0/0 LGB meetings in 2022-2023.

Governors who have stepped down in the last 12 months

Don Brushaber - Governor

Term of office: 13.08.2023 to 12.08.2026 (3 year term) Resigned 21.02.2024
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at September 2023:

  • Wife is a staff member at Bedelsford School.

Present at 0/0 LGB meetings in 2022-2023.

Julia Darbyshire

Term of office: 01.07.2022 to 21.07.2023 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at September 2022:

  • Nil

Present at 4/4 LGB meetings in 2022-2023

Julia James – Principal (Ex-Officio)

Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at October 2022:

  • Employed by the Trust
  • Trustee of Bromley Family Link
  • Spouse is Trustee, Advocacy for All
  • Governor, The Link Schools (Primary/Secondary)

Present at 4/4 LGB meetings in 2021-22.

Sue Manning

Term of office: 01.07.2019 to 30.06.2022 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at September 2021:

  • Nil.

Present at 4/4 LGB meetings in 2021-22.

Emmet Murphy

01.07.2022 to 30.06.2025 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at November 2022:

  • Vice Principal, Dysart School

Present at 4/4 LGB meetings in 2021-22.